Please wait while JT SlideShow is loading images...
Cambodia ratified the Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC) on 1992. The Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) subsequently established the Cambodia National Council for Children (CNCC) in 1995, according to Article 44 of the CRC, as a mechanism that coordinates and provides comments to the Royal Government on works related to the survival, development, protection, improved welfare of children and child participation. In 2009, the composition and structures of CNCC were reformed to establish CNCC at municipal/provincial level and to set up working groups to focus on child rights, within each ministry and institution. These reforms aim to further facilitate progression towards the implementation of child rights in Cambodia.
Photo Gallery
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/cnccgov/public_html/modules/mod_phocagallery_image/mod_phocagallery_image.php on line 564